Close Menu
[…] For example, considerable wind speeds recorded at the nearest weather station might result in a significant insurance payment, based on the probability of damage.

    Proponents highlight that parametric insurance may eliminate many costs and burdens associated with traditional property insurance policies. Using objective criteria to establish insurance payments avoids the need to inspect and adjust property damage claims or litigate common coverage issues.

    The legislation adds new subsection (a)(34) to Insurance Law Section 1113. It defines “parametric insurance” as insurance against the “occurrence of a weather-related event” (such as a windstorm, flood, or earthquake). The insurer’s obligation to indemnify the insured is “based on the proximity and magnitude of the event as measured and reported by a state or federal government agency.” The legislation also adds new Section 3416 to the Insurance Law, which sets forth mandatory disclosures for insurers, stipulating that such policies are not a substitute for property or flood insurance. Furthermore, a mortgagee cannot accept a parametric insurance policy.